Deposit Marketshare

RSS FeedsEmail pagePDF viewPrint viewEmail AlertTear sheetSocial media sharing
 Entire IR Site  Press Releases Only  Filings Only


 
Click here to view our Interactive Branch Map.
Deposit Market Share for Selected Markets
Current Ownership, including Bank, Savings Bank, Thrift Branches
Ownership as of 9/19/2017, Branches and Deposits as of 6/30/2016

STATE: Massachusetts
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank22468,179.825.9164,392.325.49
22Citizens Financial Group Inc. (RI)Bank24531,355.711.9229,774.811.79
33Santander Holdings USA, Inc (MA)Bank21918,277.96.9518,461.27.31
45TD Group US Holdings LLC (DE)Bank14213,148.85.0012,271.84.86
54Bank of New York Mellon Corp. (NY)Bank110,393.53.9516,880.16.68
66Eastern Bank Corp. (MA)Bank868,101.33.087,706.13.05
77Independent Bank Corp. (MA)Bank876,600.72.516,348.92.51
88First Repub Bank (CA)Bank45,643.02.144,655.71.84
99Boston Private Financial (MA)Bank113,853.91.463,638.71.44
1010Middlesex Bancorp MHC (MA)Bank323,804.51.453,608.41.43
  Total for institutions in market

 2,168263,143.1 252,611.1 
STATE: California
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank896275,450.122.24261,179.223.07
22Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank1,052247,581.419.99234,278.520.69
33JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank998118,958.79.61103,375.79.13
44MUFG Americas Holdings Corp. (NY)Bank32878,881.96.3777,393.66.84
55Citigroup Inc. (NY)Bank30453,171.04.2947,726.04.22
66BNP Paribas USA Inc. (NY)Bank23740,883.93.3034,696.03.06
77U.S. Bancorp (MN)Bank63935,638.02.8834,119.93.01
88SVB Financial Group (CA)Bank535,579.12.8733,492.72.96
99First Repub Bank (CA)Bank5533,330.72.6926,679.52.36
1013CIT Group Inc. (NY)Bank7132,928.32.6614,889.41.32
4844Boston Private Financial (MA)Bank111,689.50.141,695.40.15
  Total for institutions in market

 6,8591,238,340.6 1,132,195.4 
STATE: Florida
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
  Total for institutions in market

 .0 .0 
MSA: Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank16862,377.028.6059,010.428.11
22Citizens Financial Group Inc. (RI)Bank20330,837.414.1429,167.213.89
34Santander Holdings USA, Inc (MA)Bank16015,533.97.1215,752.97.50
45TD Group US Holdings LLC (DE)Bank11110,557.14.849,576.04.56
53Bank of New York Mellon Corp. (NY)Bank110,393.54.7716,880.18.04
66Eastern Bank Corp. (MA)Bank827,841.83.607,426.33.54
77First Repub Bank (CA)Bank45,643.02.594,655.72.22
88Independent Bank Corp. (MA)Bank614,697.32.154,550.32.17
99Boston Private Financial (MA)Bank113,853.91.773,638.71.73
1010Middlesex Bancorp MHC (MA)Bank303,659.51.683,495.11.66
  Total for institutions in market

 1,514218,114.4 209,929.4 
MSA: San Francisco-Oakland-Hayward, CA
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank142115,695.036.52109,307.137.33
22Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank16469,617.521.9868,926.723.54
34First Repub Bank (CA)Bank3023,129.87.3017,904.86.12
43JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank14220,851.86.5818,194.66.21
56BNP Paribas USA Inc. (NY)Bank5718,657.85.8912,913.64.41
65Citigroup Inc. (NY)Bank7316,468.05.2016,127.45.51
77MUFG Americas Holdings Corp. (NY)Bank3610,030.03.179,948.23.40
88U.S. Bancorp (MN)Bank874,479.71.414,408.01.51
99SVB Financial Group (CA)Bank23,427.81.083,202.01.09
1010East West Bancorp Inc. (CA)Bank213,403.91.073,111.51.06
2019Boston Private Financial (MA)Bank31,027.40.321,013.60.35
  Total for institutions in market

 1,035316,755.9 292,778.2 

Copyright 2017, © SNL Financial LC  Terms of Use